Program 

DAY 1

14:00-19:00

Registration

17:30-18:15

Opening Ceremony

17:30-18:15

Opening Talk - Plenary Lecture
Bernadette Abela-Ridder

19:00-20:30

Welcome Reception

DAY 2

7:30

Registration

9:00-9:45

Plenary Lecture
Bruno Gottstein: Echinococcus multilocularis / alveolar echinococcosis: Basics for potential immunotherapy and vaccination

10:00-11:30

Cryptosporidium
Organizer / Moderator: Simone Mario Cacciò

10:00-10:13

Simone Mario Cacciò: Comparative genomics of Cryptosporidium parvum

10:13-10:26

Frits Franssen: Finding Cryptosporidium in the (metagenomics) haystack

10:26-10:39

Gabriela Certad: Pathogenic mechanisms of cryptosporidiosis

10:39-10:47

Ruchika Shakya: Interactions between Cryptosporidium parvum and bovine coronavirus during sequential and simultaneous co-infection of HCT-8 cells

10:47-10:55

Ambre Baillou: Characterization of intestinal macrophages and dendritic cell subsets in neonatal lambs and calves at homeostasis and following Cryptosporidium parvum infection

10:55-11:08

Fabrice Laurent: Current knowledge and toward new promising therapies to control cryptosporidiosis

11:08-11:16

Ayman El-Badry: Therapeutic and Nitazoxanide-enhancer effect of a novel curcumin nanocomposite in Cryptosporidium infected immunocompromised mice

11:16-11:30

Discussion

11:30-12:00

Coffee Break

12:00-13:30

Trichinella
Organizer / Moderator: Ljiljana Sofronić-Milosavljević

12:00-12:25

Dante Zarlenga: Horizontal gene transfer provides insights into the evolutionary history and biology of Trichinella

12:25-12:45

Natasa Ilic: How Trichinella spiralis-derived extracellular vesicles affect dendritic cells

12:45-13:05

Maria Angeles Gomez-Morales: What does the humoral immune response in Trichinella infections tell us?

13:05-13:12

Sylwia Grzelak: Trichinella britovi recombinant excretory-secretory 21 kDa protein and chymotrypsin-like protein for IgG antibodies level detection in trichinellosis in mice and pigs.

13:12-13:19

Anqi Wang: A Trichinella spiralis new born larvae specific protein, Ts-NBL1, interacts with host’s cell vimentin

13:19-13:30

Discussion

13:30-14:30

Lunch Break & Poster Viewing

14:30-16:00

Organizers / Moderators: Gereon Schares & Walter Basso

14:30-14:43

Gema Alvarez Garcia: Besnoitiosis in Europe: impact of the disease and possibilities to control

14:43-14:56

Luis Miguel Ortega-Mora: Neosporosis in sheep: more important than previously thought?

14:56-15:09

Walter Basso, Gereon Schares: Toxoplasma gondii and Neospora caninum infections in South American camelids

15:09-15:16

Myriam Thomas: Anatomical distribution of Toxoplasma gondii in naturally and experimentally infected lambs

15:16-15:23

Karin Troell: Cryptosporidium species and subtypes in Swedish rodent populations - concern for zoonotic transmission

15:23-15:36

Caroline Frey: Tritrichomonas foetus or what else? Insights from epidemiology and genetic comparisons

15:36-15:43

Dorien Mabille: Assessing the role of neutrophils in vector-transmitted Trypanosoma brucei infections

15:43-16:00

Discussion

16:00-16:30

Coffee Break

16:30-18:00

Workshop: Publishing in parasitology
Organizer / Moderator: Julia Walochnik

Andy Thompson: International Journal for Parasitology: Parasites and Wildlife
Pikka Jokelainen: Parasite Epidemiology & Control
Eskild Petersen: International Journal of Infectious Diseases
Julia Walochnik: Parasitology Research

10:00-11:30

Diversity of Echinococcus and other taeniids
Organizer / Moderator: Thomas Romig

10:00-10:15

Thomas Romig, Marion Wassermann: Echinococcus phylogeny and nomenclature: an update

10:15-10:30

Alessandro Massolo: The transmission of Echinococcus species: how ecology explains most of it

10:30-10:45

Adriano Casulli: Do we know the real burden of human cystic and alveolar echinococcosis in Europe?

10:55-11:05

Abdou Malik Da Silva: Individual patterns of Echinococcus multilocularis infection in foxes in an endemic area of alveolar echinococcosis

11:05-11:30

Discussion

11:30-12:00

Coffee Break

12:00-13:30

Giardia
Organizers / Moderators: Marco Lalle & Christian Klotz

12:00-12:20

Kurt Hanevik: From infection to clinical giardiasis and beyond

12:20-12:40

Christian Klotz: In vivo and in vitro models for giardiasis: what's new

12:40-13:00

Scott Dawson: Advances in Giardia genomics and genome manipulation

13:00-13:20

Marco Lalle: Drugs and drug resistance in Giardia: what we don't know yet

13:20-13:30

Discussion

13:30-14:30

Lunch Break & Poster Viewing

14:30-16:00

Clinical and tropical parasitology
Organizers / Moderators: Maria Antoniou & Miloš Korać

14:30-14:50

Laurence Millon: Surveillance of alveolar echinococcosis in France: report of the National Reference Centre for Echinococcosis

14:30-14:50

Nadia El Dib: Disseminated strongyloidiasis in cases with different presentations

14:50-15:05

Nadia El Dib: Disseminated strongyloidiasis in cases with different presentations

15:05-15:20

Dušan Lalošević: Pseudoparasitism – an issue for patients and parasitologists alike

15:20-15:30

Anja Šterbenc: Fatal Strongyloides stercoralis hyperinfection syndrome following heart transplantation

15:30-15:40

Eya Ben Salah: First report of qualitative and quantitative differences of Echinococcus granulosus immunoreactive proteins between “relapsed” and “non-relapsed” CE-paediatric patients and investigation of the most promising early prognostic candidates

15:40-15:50

Meysam Sharifdini: Comparison of sensivity and specificity of parasitology and polymerase chain reaction (PCR) methods for diagnosis of human trichostrongyliasis in the endemic regions of northern Iran

15:50-16:00

Discussion

16:00-16:30

Coffee Break

16:30-18:00

Protozoa in food & environment – methods used in different environmental matrices
Organizer / Moderator: Isabelle Villena

16:30-16:50

Karen Shapiro: Detection of Toxoplasma gondii in environmental matrices: Current methods and future directions for mitigation of toxoplasmosis

16:50-17:05

Isabelle Villena: Detection of Toxoplasma gondii in food and environmental matrices: Update on methods and future directions for food safety.

17:05-17:12

Nadia María López Ureña: Environmental contamination with Toxoplasma gondii oocysts: a systematic review.

17:12-17:19

Gianluca Marucci: Molecular method for detection of Toxoplasma gondii oocysts in leafy-green vegetables: method selection, validation and SOP development

17:19-17:26

Marco Lalle: How to improve risk assessment capacity for foodborne protozoan parasites in the EU: evaluation, validation, and standardization of a molecular method for detection of Cryptosporidium spp. oocysts in ready-to-eat salad.

17:26-17:33

Romy Razakandrainibe: Beware, Cryptosporidium parvum oocysts remain infective after homemade cottage cheese production.

17:33-17:40

Damien Costa: Focusing on waterborne and foodborne cryptosporidiosis outbreaks that have occurred in France in recent years (2017-2020)

17:40-17:47

Lilian Bahia-Oliveira: Toxoplasma-free food production in Brazil, current situation and future perspectives

17:47-18:00

Discussion

10:00-11:30

Parasite taxonomy, systematics and phylogeny in the molecular era - Part I
Organizer / Moderator: Aneta Kostadinova
Co-moderator: Roman Kuchta

10:00-10:20

Simonetta Mattiucci: Insights into the systematics, evolution and ecology of anisakid nematodes in the genomic era

10:20-10:40

Isabel Blasco-Costa: Exploring parasitic flatworm phylogeography with ddRAD data

10:40-10:50

Sonja Dumendiak: Cestodes in African wildlife: Dark taxa and cryptic species

10:50-11:00

Darya Krupenko: Digenea life cycles in the subtidal communities of the White Sea

11:00-11:30

Discussion

11:30-12:00

Coffee Break

12:00-13:30

Parasite taxonomy, systematics and phylogeny in the molecular era - Part II
Organizer / Moderator: Aneta Kostadinova
Co-moderator: Isabel Blasco-Costa

12:00-12:20

Roman Kuchta: Spirometra tapeworms in Europe in the molecular era: a neglected human parasite or a matter of concern?

12:20-12:40

Omar Amin: Variability in the Acanthocephala

12:40-12:50

Iva Prikrylova: Exploring parasite diversity across the African continent: A new genus of Gyrodactylidae (Monogenea) from Lake Kariba, Zimbabwe

12:50-13:00

Boris Efeykin: Mitochondrial genomes of neglected groups of parasitic nematodes: evolutionary analyses and comparative informativity

13:00-13:30

DiscussionBoris Efeykin: Mitochondrial genomes of neglected groups of parasitic nematodes: evolutionary analyses and comparative informativity

13:30-14:30

Lunch Break & Poster Viewing

15:00-16:00

bioMerieux Symposium
Valeria Meroni:
Diagnosis of TORCH infections in pregnancy;
Toxoplasmosis last updates 2020

16:30-18:00

Combatting anthelmintic resistance in ruminants (COMBAR) – COST Action CA16230
Organizers / Moderators: Laura Rinaldi & Smaragda Sotiraki

16:30-16:40

Johannes Charlier: COST Action COMBAR: combatting anthelmintic resistance in ruminants in Europe

16:40-17:00

Jozef Vercruysse: Roadmaps for the coordination of global research into helminth infection control in farmed ruminants

17:00-17:20

Stanislav Simin: Combating anthelmintic resistance in ruminants: a Serbian perspective

17:20-17:30

Panagiota Ligda: Presence of Ostertagia ostertagi and Fasciola hepatica antibodies in bulk tank milk from cattle herds in Greece

17:30-17:40

Herve Hoste: Potential use of agroindustrial by-products containing tannins for the integrated control of gastrointestinal nematodes in ruminants

17:40-17:50

Nikol Reslová: Multiplex real-time PCR assays for the identification and semi-quantitative assessment of strongyle nematodes in faeces

17:50-18:00

Laura Rinaldi: Monitoring the efficacy of anthelmintics and early detection of drug resistance in sheep from southern Italy

18:00-18:15

Discussion

10:00-11:30

6th KE Mott Symposium I
Organizers / Moderators: Santiago Mas-Coma & Bonnie Webster

10:00-10:25

Bonnie Webster: Genetic diversity of Schistosoma bovis, S. haematobium and their hybrid forms

10:25-10:50

Poppy Lamberton: Using choice modelling to identify popular and affordable alternative interventions for schistosomiasis in Uganda

10:50-11:00

Eglantine Mathieu-Bégné: No pre-zygotic isolation mechanisms between Schistosoma haematobium and Schistosoma bovis parasites: from mating interactions to differential gene expression

11:00-11:10

Jessica Clark: Translating from egg- to antigen-based indicators for Schistosoma mansoni elimination targets: A Bayesian latent class analysis study

11:10-11:30

Discussion

11:30-12:00

Coffee Break

12:00-13:30

6th KE Mott Symposium II
Organizers / Moderators: Santiago Mas-Coma & Bonnie Webster

12:00-12:25

M. Adela Valero: Impact of fascioliasis reinfection on Fasciola hepatica egg shedding: relationship with the immune-regulatory response

12:25-12:35

Jana Ilgová: Changes of the peptidase profile during Fasciola hepatica embryonation evidenced by omics data.

12:35-12:45

Alejandra De Elias-Escribano: DNA multimarker characterization of Fasciola gigantica from Algeria

12:45-12:55

Raquel Sánchez-Marqués: Long-term effects of temperature on embryonic development and hatching success of Fasciola hepatica miracidia

12:55-13:05

Santiago Mas-Coma: Fascioliasis in preschool age children: Unexpectedly inversed gender ratio regarding that in school children and adults

13:05-13:30

Discussion

13:30-14:30

Lunch Break & Poster Viewing

14:30-16:00

Host-parasite interactions
Moderator: Alisa Gruden-Movsesijan

14:30-14:40

Mathieu Claes: A nanobody-based in situ knockdown approach for functional proteomics in Trypanosoma brucei

14:40-14:50

Judit Serrat: Fasciola hepatica juveniles: exploiting the fibrinolytic system to migrate through host tissues

14:50-15:00

Manfred Schreiber: Effect of Mesocestoides corti and Taenia crassiceps larvae on melanoma tumors in mice

15:00-15:10

Alicia Diosdado: The interaction with the haemostatic system of the host as a possible survival mechanism for migrating parasites: the third larval stage of Ascaris suum as a model

15:10-15:20

Judit Serrat: The tegument of Fasciola hepatica juveniles contains proteins that interact with laminin, a major component of the intestinal basal lamina

15:20-15:30

Robert Stryiński: Exploration of the proteome of human intestinal epithelial cell line (CACO-2) exposed to extracellular vesicles of Anisakis simplex L3 larvae – parasite-host interactions overview

15:30-15:40

Discussion

16:00-16:30

Coffee Break

DAY 3,

7:30

Registration

9:00-9:45

Plenary Lecture
Sanjeev Krishna: Musings of a malariologist from the lab and the clinic

10:00-11:30

Malaria
Organizer / Moderator: Sanjeev Krishna

10:00-10:20

Steffen Borrmann: Chemo-attenuated live Plasmodium falciparum immunization

10:20-10:40

Paul Davis: When the test-line appears: making lateral flow tests for Plasmodium vivax lactate dehydrogenase with increased sensitivity, lower cost and greater availability

10:40-11:00

Suzana Blesic: Understanding climate and environmental drivers of rural hospital admissions for diarrhoeal disease, malaria, pneumonia, and asthma in South Africa

11:00-11:20

Michael Ramharter: Drugs for the treatment of malaria: What is in the clinical development pipeline?

11:20-11:30

Discussion

11:30-12:00

Coffee Break

12:00-13:30

Wildlife parasitology
Organizer / Moderator: Pikka Jokelainen

12:00-12:20

Pikka Jokelainen, Karen Shapiro: Wildlife as sentinels and indicators for transmission of Toxoplasma gondii

12:20-12:40

Jairo Alfonso Mendoza Roldan, Domenico Otranto: Wildlife and reptiles as sentinels for zoonotic vector-borne diseases

12:40-13:00

Vaidas Palinauskas, Elena Platonova: Avian malaria parasites: annual visitors and potential threats to wild birds

13:00-13:10

Gérald Umhang: Grey wolves as sentinels for the presence of Echinococcus spp. and other gastrointestinal parasites in France

13:10-13:20

Silvia Rondón: Molecular characterization and prevalence of intestinal parasites infecting non-human primates in Colombia

13:20-13:30

Discussion

13:30-14:30

Lunch Break & Poster Viewing

14:30-16:00

Malaria: Selected abstracts
Organizer / Moderator: Sanjeev Krishna

14:30-14:45

Ravinder Sehgal: Avian Malaria: Tropical deforestation and host specificity

14:45-15:00

Kim van Bergen: Evaluation of a novel real-time PCR assay for the detection, identification and quantification of Plasmodium species causing malaria in humans.

15:00-15:10

Christelle Pomares: Travel to Cameroon, fever, thrombocytopenia and malaria positive test: how much would you bet on the diagnosis?

15:10-15:20

Jelena Srbljanović: Aminoquinolines afford resistance to cerebral malaria in susceptible mice

15:20-16:00

Discussion

16:00-16:30

Coffee Break

16:30-18:00

EFP General Assembly

10:00-11:30

6th KE Mott Symposium III
Organizers / Moderators: Santiago Mas Coma & Bonnie Webster

10:00-10:25

Maria Dolores Bargues: Genetics and geography of lymnaeid vectors in the highest human fascioliasis hyperendemic: Key points within a One Health control initiative

10:25-10:50

Santiago Mas-Coma: Ordering reservoir species priorities in a One Health control action for human fascioliasis: A large complexity of experimental and field studies

10:50-11:00

Bonnie Webster: The importance of snail molecular xenomonitoring for accurately identifying schistosomiasis transmission

11:00-11:10

Barbora Šmídová: Nitric oxide hinders the infection with the neuropathogenic schistosome Trichobilharzia regenti in mice, partly by inhibiting its vital peptidases

11:10-11:30

Discussion

11:30-12:00

Coffee Break

12:00-13:30

Novel perspectives for diagnosis and treatment
Moderator: Dušan Lalošević

12:00-12:10

David Becerro-Recio: Differential protein expression in the early host-parasite interaction in fasciolosis: towards new vaccine candidates

12:10-12:30

Sheena Chaudhry: Dual inhibition of the Echinococcus multilocularis energy metabolism

12:30-12:40

Roman Memedovski: Activity and mechanism of action of mefloquine derivatives against Echinococcus multilocularis

12:40-12:50

Christina Saghaug: Genetic diversity in the metronidazole metabolism genes nitroreductase 1 and 2 in susceptible and refractory clinical samples of Giardia lamblia

12:50-13:00

Neda Bauman: Computational image analysis reveals the structural complexity of Toxoplasma gondii tissue cysts

13:00-13:10

Darko Mihaljica: In silico characterization of the Ixodes ricinus AV422 salivary protein immunogenicity

13:10-13:30

Discussion

13:30-14:30

Lunch Break & Poster Viewing

14:30-16:00

Paleoparasitology
Organizers / Moderators: Matthieu Le Bailly & Gholamreza Mowlavi

14:30-14:50

Matthieu Le Bailly: New approaches and data synthesis in paleoparasitology. 15 years of studies in the Neolithic period

14:50-15:10

Piers Mitchell: Parasite infection in the Roman Period: Change over time from Pre-Roman to the Medieval Periods

15:10-15:20

Kévin Roche: A combined approach to study parasites in the past : microscopy and paleogenetics

15:20-15:40

Gholamreza Mowlavi: Paleoparasitology and new practical perspectives

15:40-15:50

Zeynab Askari: The status of parasitic infection in Chehrabad salt mine

15:50-16:00

Discussion

16:00-16:30

Coffee Break

10:00-11:30

6th International Workshop on Arctic Parasitology – IWAP 6.0e
Organizer / Moderator: Antti Oksanen

10:00-10:20

Antti Oksanen: Changing climate, changing parasites in the Arctic

10:20-10:30

Tetiana Kuzmina: Helminth communities of teleost fishes as indicators of ecological changes in the Antarctic marine ecosystems

10:30-10:40

Antti Oksanen: Changing morphology of Moniezia spp. eggs

10:40-10:50

Christen Rune Stensvold: Host specificity and genetic diversity of Blastocystis and Entamoeba in muskoxen in Greenland as determined by metabarcoding

10:50-11:00

Rebeca Berg: Endoparasites detected in faecal samples from muskoxen (Ovibos moschatus) in Greenland

11:00-11:10

Kirill Galaktionov: Which parasites will be able to cross the Arctic under conditions of climate changes? An example of marine and coastal bird digeneans

11:10-11:20

Katarzyna Tołkacz: Vertical transmission of Babesia microti and the effect of concurrent Bartonella spp. infection on its success

11:20-11:30

Discussion

11:30-12:00

Coffee Break

12:00-13:30

EVPC – European Veterinary Parasitology College Symposium
Organizers / Moderators: Smaragda Sotiraki & Edwin Claerebout

12:00-12:15

Aránzazu Meana: EVPC quod est et quo vadit (past, present and future of European Veterinary Parasitology College)

12:15-12:45

Luís Cardoso: Animal leishmaniosis in Europe: vertebrate hosts other than dogs

12:45-13:00

Hubertus Hertzberg: Re-orientation of parasite-management in adult horses in Switzerland

13:00-13:15

Georgina Deak: The current situation of Angiostrongylus vasorum in Romania

13:15-13:30

Discussion

13:30-14:30

Lunch Break & Poster Viewing

14:30-16:00

International projects in parasitology
Organizer / Moderator: Adriano Casulli

14:30-14:45

Pikka Jokelainen: TOXOSOURCES: Toxoplasma gondii sources quantified

14:45-15:00

Adriano Casulli: Multi-centre study on Echinococcus multilocularis and Echinococcus granulosus s.l. in Europe: development and harmonization of diagnostic methods in the food chain (MEME project)

15:00-15:15

Simone Mario Cacciò: A brief excursion into PARADISE

15:15-15:30

Adriano Casulli: Molecular-epidemiological studies on pathways of transmission and long lasting capacity building to prevent cystic echinococcosis infection (PERITAS project)

15:30-15:40

Francesca Tamarozzi: The “European Register of Cystic Echinococcosis” (ERCE) becoming “International” (IRCE)

15:40-16:00

Discussion

16:00-16:30

Coffee Break

16:30-18:00

OIE Collaborative Centre on foodborne zoonotic parasites Symposium
Organizer / Moderator: Isabelle Vallee

16:30-16:50

W. Brad Scandrett: OIE Collaborating Centre Activities at the Canadian Food Inspection Agency's Centre for Food-borne and Animal Parasitology

16:50-17:10

Xuelin Wang: OIE Collaborating Center for Foodborne Parasites in Asian-Pacific Region

17:10-17:30

Isabelle Vallee: OIE Collaborating centre for Foodborne Zoonotic parasites (European region): overview of activities

17:30-17:50

Bin Tang: Prevalence of Clonorchis sinensis Infection in Residents and Fish in China.

17:50-18:00

Discussion

10:00-11:30

The microbiome of parasites and role in diseases
Organizers / Moderators: Cinzia Cantacessi & Nolwenn Dheilly

10:00-10:23

Nolwenn Dheilly: Diversity and evolution of viruses of parasitic flatworms (Phylum Platyhelminthes, group Neodermata)

10:23-10:41

Marco Lalle: Giardiavirus and friends: genomic and functional analysis expand our knowledge on viruses inhabiting the protozoan parasite Giardia duodenalis

10:41-10:59

Jaelle Brealey: Microbiome inception: an intestinal cestode shapes a hierarchical landscape of distinct microbial communities nested within the host

10:59-11:09

Maria Pakharukova: Comparative analysis of host and parasite microbial communities in experimental models of three liver fluke infections

11:09-11:19

Serge Ankri: Epitranscriptomics regulation of stress survival in the parasite Entamoeba histolytica by queuine from the gut microbiota

11:19-11:30

Discussion

11:30-12:00

Coffee Break

12:00-13:30

Migrants and migrating parasites
Organizer / Moderator: Zeno Bisoffi

12:00-12:20

Anna Färnert: Screening of malaria in migrants

12:20-12:40

Ana Requena-Méndez: Strongyloidiasis in migrant populations: Is systematic screening the best strategy?

12:40-13:00

Francesca Tamarozzi: Imaging in parasitic diseases: when, how and why

13:00-13:20

Ivana Čolović Čalovski: Intestinal parasitic infections in migrants passing through Serbia

13:20-13:30

Discussion

13:30-14:30

Lunch Break & Poster Viewing

14:30-16:00

Toxoplasma genetic diversity
Organizer / Moderator: Marie-Laure Dardé

14:30-14:50

Marie-Laure Dardé: Analysing the genetic diversity of Toxoplasma gondii in an European country via human samples

14:50-15:10

Lokman Galal: Massive introgressions of Toxoplasma gondii domestic alleles in the Americas coincide with the recent introduction of the domestic cat.

15:10-15:30

Pavlo Maksimov: Genome-wide single nucleotide variation in Toxoplasma gondii type II isolates from Europe

15:30-15:40

Aleksandra Uzelac: Virulence and underlying mechanisms of four distinct lineage III variant genotypes of Toxoplasma gondii

15:40-15:50

Azra Hamidović: How rodent invasion and Toxoplasma gondii genetic diversity in West Africa are linked : a comparison between two african countries, Senegal and Benin

15:50-16:00

Discussion

16:00-16:30

Coffee Break

16:30-18:00

Helminth immunomodulation and interactions with the microbiome
Organizers / Moderators: William Harnett & Ljiljana Sofronić-Milosavljević

16:30-16:50

William Harnett: The anti-inflammatory parasitic worm product ES-62 modulates the gut microbiome

16:50-17:10

Susanne Hartmann: Intestinal nematodes release antimicrobials and benefit from microbiota-driven host immune regulation

17:10-17:30

Alisa Gruden-Movsesijan: New delivery system for Trichinella spiralis antigens - accelerated approach to autoimmunity treatment

17:30-17:50

Padraic Fallon: How do Schistosoma eggs break the gut?

17:50-18:00

Discussion

DAY 4

7:30

Registration

9:00-9:45

Plenary Lecture
James Cotton: Genomic insights into the unusual population genetics of Leishmania

10:00-11:30

Foodborne and waterborne parasites: changing climate, changing trends, changing parasites - Part I
Organizers / Moderators: Lucy Robertson & Joke van der Giessen

10:00-10:30

Nynke Hofstra: Effect of climate and environmental changes on the distribution of WBP/FBP

10:30-11:00

Lapo Mughini-Gras: Are source attribution and transmission of FBP influenced by climate change?

11:00-11:20

Joke van der Giessen: Risk ranking and evaluation of surveillance systems for foodborne parasites in Europe

11:20-11:30

Discussion

11:30-12:00

Coffee Break

12:00-13:30

Foodborne and waterborne parasites: changing climate, changing trends, changing parasites - Part II
Organizers / Moderators: Lucy Robertson & Joke van der Giessen

12:00-12:15

Olgica Djurković-Djaković: Case study: Unusual toxoplasmosis cases in Serbia potentially associated with imported meat

12:15-12:30

Simone Mario Cacciò: Influence of climate change on the occurrence of cryptosporidiosis outbreaks in Europe

12:30-12:45

Jerome Boissier: Emergence of bilharziasis in Corsica: where are we now?"

12:45-13:00

Thomas Romig: Transmission of Echinococcus multilocularis – new ideas emerging?

13:00-13:15

Leah Lourenco: Transmission of Fasciola hepatica from the intermediate host Galba truncatula to the definitive host Ovis aries under drought conditions in a Danish nature area

13:15-13:30

Discussion

13:30-14:30

Lunch Break & Poster Viewing

14:30-16:00

Foodborne and waterborne parasites: Panel discussion (Session I and II) followed by selections of submitted abstracts
Moderator: Lucy Robertson

14:30-15:15

Panel discussion: “How do we see climate change affecting transmission of WBP and FBP in Europe?” (Previous presenters in symposium (sessions I and II) along with Angelo Maggiore from EFSA and Edoardo Pozio, former director of EURL-Parasitology)

15:15-15:25

Gérald Umhang: From feed to fork: contamination of lettuces by eggs of Echinococcus multilocularis and others Taenidae species

15:25-15:35

Zahra Arab-Mazar: Isolation, identification, and phylogenetic analysis of potentially pathogenic free-living amoebae isolated from nasal and oral mucosa of HIV/AIDS patients in Iran

15:35-15:45

Maria Pakharukova: Foodborne trematode Opisthorchis felineus infection: mechanistic insights into biliary neoplasia formation

15:45-15:55

Filip Dámek: Tropism of Toxoplasma gondii in the tissues of experimentally infected pigs

15:55-16:00

Discussion

16:00-16:30

Coffee Break

16:30-18:00

Hot clinical topics in toxoplasmosis
Organizer / Moderator: Florence Robert-Gangneux

16:30-16:50

Jose Gilberto Montoya: Prophylactic and treatment approaches for toxoplasmosis in immunocompromised patients (ICP): Challenges and Gaps.

16:50-17:10

Florence Robert-Gangneux: Toxoplasmosis in transplant recipients: new epidemiological trends, diagnosis and prevention

17:10-17:20

Tijana Štajner: A prospective study of the incidence of Toxoplasma infection after HSCT and heart transplantation

17:20-17:25

Discussion

17:25-17:40

Fabrizio Bruschi: If toxoplasmosis is forever could prevention and treatment reduce the risk of psychiatric disorders?

17:40-17:55

Isabelle Villena: Toxoplasmosis and behavioural disorders: controversial association

17:55-18:00

Discussion

20:30

Farewell Party (Conference Dinner)

10:00-11:30

Dirofilariosis in Europe today
Organizer / Moderator: Fernando Simón Martín

10:00-10:15

Luigi Venco: Main aspects to be solved in the management of canine and feline dirofilariosis

10:15-10:30

Fernando Simón Martín: Current status of human dirofilariosis. A scoping review

10:30-10:45

Hans-Peter Fuehrer: Dirofilaria immitis and D. repens: current risk of spreading in Central and Northern Europe

10:45-11:00

Javier González-Miguel: Molecular relationships between Dirofilaria and hosts. From survival to pathology

11:00-11:15

Domenico Otranto: Other filariae of dogs in Europe

11:15-11:23

Ljubica Spasojević Kosić: Tumor necrosis factor alpha in dogs with heartworm disease

11:23-11:30

Discussion

11:30-12:00

Coffee Break

12:00-13:30

Other ectoparasites: from biology to control
Organizer / Moderator: Domenico Otranto

12:00-12:20

Bruno Chomel: Bartonella spp. and their vectors: coevolution and zoonotic aspects

12:20-12:40

Fred Beugnet: Veterinary parasitology discovery in animal health – overview and ISOXAZOLINE example

12:40-13:00

Emanuele Brianti: Acanthocheilonema reconditum and its vectors. A look into the biology of an unusual filarioid

13:00-13:10

Jacques Sevestre: Detection of emerging tick-borne disease agents on the French Riviera

13:10-13:30

Discussion

13:30-14:30

Lunch Break & Poster Viewing

14:30-16:00

Leishmaniasis: Selected abstracts
Organizer / Moderator: Jean-Pierre Gangneux
Co-moderator: Guy Caljon

14:30-14:50

Jean-Pierre Gangneux: Visceral leishmaniasis : what’s new in 2021

14:50-15:10

Maria Antoniou: Visceral Leishmaniasis: Diagnosis and Epidemiology

15:10-15:30

Jerome Depaquit: Leishmania martiniquensis and Mundinia transmission: what's new?

15:30-15:40

Laura Dirkx: Long-term hematopoietic stem cells as sanctuary niche during treatment failure in visceral leishmaniasis.

15:40-15:50

Christelle Pomares: Identification of adipocytes as target cells for Leishmania infantum parasites

15:50-16:00

Discussion

16:00-16:30

Coffee Break

16:30-17:30

Leishmaniasis: Selected abstracts
Organizer / Moderator: Jean-Pierre Gangneux
Co-moderator: Guy Caljon

16:30-16:40

Guy Caljon: Drug resistance and treatment failure in visceral leishmaniasis: what do sand fly and rodent infections teach us?

16:40-16:50

Luca Galluzzi: Development and application of a MLST panel for the identification of informative polymorphisms in Leishmania infantum strains in the Mediterranean region

16:50-17:00

Dimitri Bulté: Miltefosine enhances infectivity of a miltefosine-resistant Leishmania infantum strain by attenuating the antileishmanial immune response

17:00-17:10

Sarah Hendrickx: The impact of drug resistance of visceral Leishmania species on the parasite- vector-host interaction

17:10-17:20

Jovana Stefanovska: Seroprevalence of leishmaniosis in stray dogs in North Macedonia

17:20-17:30

Discussion

10:00-11:30

SEE Toxoplasmosis
Organizers / Moderators: Branko Bobić & Barbara Šoba

10:00-10:15

Branko Bobić: Toxoplasma infection in Southeast Europe

10:15-10:30

Tudor Rares Olariu: Human toxoplasmosis in Western Romania

10:30-10:45

Barbara Šoba: Slovenian national screening programme for prevention of congenital toxoplasmosis

10:45-11:00

Aleksandra Uzelac: Genotypes of Toxoplasma gondii circulating in South-Eastern Europe, a region of intercontinental strain exchange

11:00-11:10

Olivera Lijeskić: Postnatal ocular toxoplasmosis in immunocompetent patients in SEE: a case series and review of the literature

11:10-11:30

Discussion

11:30-12:00

Coffee Break

12:00-13:30

Trichinellosis and Trichinella infection in SEE: current status
Organizer / Moderator: Vasile Cozma

12:00-12:20

Davor Balić: Trichinellosis and Trichinella infection in Croatia: current status

12:20-12:40

Zsolt Boros: Trichinosis in Romania: updates regarding Trichinella spp. infections in wild animal species

12:40-13:00

Sasa Vasilev: Serbian Trichinella story

13:00-13:30

Discussion

13:30-14:30

Lunch Break & Poster Viewing

14:30-16:00

SEE Dirofilariosis & other emerging vector-borne zoonoses
Organizer / Moderator: Suzana Otašević

14:30-14:50

Suzana Otašević: Dirofilariosis & thelaziosis: emerging vector-borne zoonoses on the territory of the Central Balkans

14:50-15:10

Relja Beck: Dirofilarioses and thelasiosis: The Croatian story

15:10-15:30

Anastasia Diakou: Dirofilaria infections: The One Health approach

15:30-15:50

Ilona Dóczi: Epidemiology of dirofilariosis in Hungary – past and present

15:50-16:00

Discussion

16:00-16:30

Coffee Break

16:30-19:00

COMBAR Management Committee Meeting
(by invitation only)

10:00-11:30

Fish parasitology: Ecology and adaptation of fish parasites
Organizer: Ivona Mladineo Co-moderators: Serena Cavallero & Jerko Hrabar

10:00-10:20

Alfonso Navas: Anisakis´s “omics”: Transcriptomics, Proteomics and Metagenomics revelations

10:20-10:40

Serena Cavallero: A miRNA catalogue from third-stage larvae and exosomes of Anisakis pegreffii

10:40-11:00

Jerko Hrabar: Unwanted guest – a rat model for studying early immune response to an unusual human pathogen, Anisakis pegreffii

11:00-11:20

Ivona Mladineo: Anisakis and anisakiasis - an old pathogen and an emerging disease

11:20-11:30

Discussion

11:30-12:00

Coffee Break

12:00-13:30

Fish parasitology: Ecology and adaptation of fish parasites
Organizer: Ivona Mladineo Co-moderators: Serena Cavallero & Jerko Hrabar

12:00-12:20

Andrea Gustinelli: Negligible risk of zoonotic anisakid nematodes in farmed fish from European mariculture

12:20-12:30

Mélanie Gay: Length and depth are major drivers of Anisakis levels in a zooplankton-feeding fish

12:30-12:40

Eglantine Mathieu-Bégné: A fine-scale analysis reveals microgeographic hotspots maximizing infection rate between a parasite and its fish host

12:40-12:50

Eglantine Mathieu-Bégné: Investigating the role of parasite plasticity in parasite host shift: evidences from a transcriptomic approach

12:50-13:00

Maureen Duflot: Cryptocotyle (metacercariae) parasitic communities from seven commercial fish species sampled in the English Channel and the North Sea

13:00-13:10

Chahinez Bouguerche: Tell me what you eat, I'll tell you what you are! A study of a hyperparasite Cyclocotyla bellones (Monogenea, Platyhelminthes) using integrative taxonomy

13:10-13:30

Discussion

13:30-14:30

Lunch Break & Poster Viewing

14:30-16:00

Young Scientist Award Session
Moderator: Vasile Cozma

14:30-15:00

Simone Morelli: Efficacy of a spot-on combination containing 10% w/v imidacloprid and 1% w/v moxidectin in the treatment of Troglostrongylus brevior infection in cats

15:00-15:30

Robert Stryinski: Exploration of the proteome of human intestinal epithelial cell line (CACO-2) exposed to extracellular vesicles of Anisakis simplex L3 larvae – parasite-host interactions overview

15:30-16:00

Discussion

16:00-16:30

Coffee Break

DAY 5

7:30

Registration

9:00-10:30

A One Health approach to manage parasitic infections
Organizers / Moderators: Frank Katzer & Rachel Chalmers

9:00-9:18

Martha Betson: Zoonotic transmission of intestinal helminths in the Philippines

9:18-9:36

Rachel Chalmers: New approaches to investigating zoonotic Cryptosporidium outbreaks

9:36-9:54

Joke van der Giessen: Public Health impact of foodborne parasite in a One Health approach

9:54-10:12

Lucy Robertson: Squeezing Giardia under the One Health umbrella

10:12-10:20

Francesca Tamarozzi: Pilot survey of cystic echinococcosis in Masaai livestock-keeping communities of Northern Tanzania

10:20-10:30

Discussion

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

11:00-12:30

Wildlife parasitology: Selected abstracts
Organizer / Moderator: Pikka Jokelainen

11:00-11:10

Martin Heinrich Richter: Insights into monitoring and prevalence studies of circulating zoonotic pathogens in German wildlife

11:10-11:20

Filip Dámek: Toxoplasma gondii seroprevalence in European wildlife: a systematic review

11:20-11:30

Kaya Stollberg: Moderate to substantial agreement between direct and indirect detection of Toxoplasma gondii in game

11:30-11:40

Carolyn Kästner: Identification of Alaria alata mesocercariae by MALDI-TOF mass spectrometry

11:40-11:50

Olivera Bjelić Čabrilo: Parasite load of nematode species in Apodemus flavicolis: Effects of host spleen size, body mass, body condition and sex

11:50-12:00

Branka Pejić: Ectoparasite bat flies (Diptera: Nycteribiidae) of Schreiber’s bent-winged bat and their fungus parasite

12:00-12:30

Discussion

12:30-13:15

Closing Talk - Plenary Lecture
Eskild Petersen: Parasitology in the 21st century

13:15-14:00

Farewell ceremony (incl. Awards; announcement of EMOP XIV host)

9:00-10:30

14th International Symposium of Geospatial Health – GnosisGIS - Part I
Organizers / Moderators: Laura Rinaldi (& Robert Bergquist)
Co-moderator: Sherif Amer

9:00-9:10

Sherif Amer: Spatial and temporal analysis of SARS-CoV-2 concentration in wastewater in The Netherlands

9:10-9:20

Samuel Manda: A Spatial Analysis of COVID-19 in African countries: Evaluating the Effects of COVID-19 Vulnerability Risk Factors

9:20-9:40

Robert Bergquist: Comparing spatio-temporal distribution of the most common human parasitic infections in Iran: a systemic quantitative literature review

9:40-9:50

Roula Zougheibe: COVID-19 pandemic related worries compared to everyday life: Evidence from a cross-sectional national survey of Australian families

9:50-10:00

Justine Blanford: Cycling to get my vaccination: how accessible are the COVID-19 vaccination centers really in the Netherlands by bicycle?

10:00-10:10

Fedor Korennoy: COVID-19 in the Russian Federation: Regional Differences and Public Health Response

10:10-10:20

Matteo Mazzucato: E.V.E.: An integrated system for the management of environmental data, to support veterinary epidemiology

10:20-10:30

Discussion

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

11:00-12:30

14th International Symposium of Geospatial Health – GnosisGIS - Part II
Organizers / Moderators: Laura Rinaldi (& Robert Bergquist)
Co-moderator: Sherif Amer

11:00-11:10

Nils Tjaden: Chikungunya Beyond the Tropics: A Threat for Europe?

11:10-11:20

Natalia Shartova: Spatial patterns of West Nile virus distribution in the endemic area with focus on the urban environment

11:20-11:40

Laura Rinaldi: Predictive tools for assessing the infection risk by rumen flukes in small ruminants of southern Italy

11:40-12:00

Anna-Sofie Stensgaard: Changing patterns of snail-borne diseases

12:00-12:10

Fedor Korennoy: Evaluating spatial risks of emerging animal diseases introduction in the Republic of Kazakhstan: the case of African swine fever and Peste des petits ruminants

12:10-12:30

Discussion

9:00-10:30

SEE Vectors and vector-borne pathogens
Organizer / Moderator: Snežana Tomanović

9:00-9:18

Dimosthlakis Chochlakis: Global warming and infectious diseases: the need to catch them before they catch us

9:18-9:36

Dušan Petrić: Impacts of climate change on West Nile disease and vectors in Serbia (1985 – 2100)

9:36-9:54

Snežana Tomanović: Should we be scared of a tick bite (in Southeastern Europe)?

9:54-10:02

Alexander Lindau: The occurrence of Hyalomma spp. in Germany – results of a citizen science study

10:02-10:10

Gorana Veinović: Small rodents as hosts of tick-borne pathogens in Serbia

10:10-10:18

Ratko Sukara: Knowledge, attitude and practices of general population, professionally tick-exposed persons and health care workers of tick-borne encephalitis and tick-borne diseases in Serbia

10:18-10:30

Discussion

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

11:00-12:30

SEE One Health
Organizer / Moderator: Ivana Klun

11:00-11:20

Judit Plutzer: Cryptosporidium and Giardia in the eastern part of Europe: the One Health perspective

11:20-11:40

Ivana Ćirković: Is Serbia ready for the One Health approach in the field of AMR control?

11:40-12:00

Sara Savić: Leishmaniasis and a One Health approach

12:00-12:20

Ivana Klun: Toxoplasma gondii infection and the One Health approach in Serbia

12:20-12:30

Discussion